Schedule 2017


Wednesday, August 9th

Arrivals & Setup

Thursday, August 10th

  • 9:00AM – 10:00AM – TAC Breakfast (Business Casual)
  • 10:15AM – 12:00PM – TAC Training & Video Session (Do Bok)
  • 12:15PM – 1:15PM – TAC Lunch (Business Casual)
  • 1:30PM – 3:30PM – TAC Meeting (Business Casual)
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00PM – (Tentative Federation Board/Foundation Board Joint Meeting)
  • 4:00PM – 6:00PM – BOD Meeting (Formal Attire)
  • 4:00PM – 5:00PM – REX Training (Do Bok)
  • 5:00PM – 6:00PM – REX Meeting (Do Bok)
  • 6:15 PM – 7:30 PM – Dinner
  • 8:00-9:30 PM Premium Seminar #1 – Hu Kyun In
  • Moo Duk Kwan Heritage Seminar for Non-members

Friday, August 11th 

  • 6:30AM – 8:30AM BreakfastPremium Seminar #2 Studio Owner Business Panel & Business Brainstorming 
    • Future Studio Owners, Studio Assistants and anyone interested in learning about running a studio can attend. Simply purchase the Premium Seminar on the registration form and join in!
  • 8:45 AM – Line Up
  • 9:00 AM– Opening Ceremony for Training Seminars
  • 9:00-10:15 AM – Session 1
    • Ko Dan Ja Seminar
    • Ko Dan Ja Candidates (Sam Dan Members / Sa Dan Candidates Only)
    • Dan Member Seminar
    • Adult Gup Member Seminar
    • Children Gup Member Seminar
  • 10:30-11:45 AM – Session 2
    • Ko Dan Ja Seminar
    • Dan Member Seminar
    • Adult Gup Member Seminar
    • Children Gup Member Seminar
  • 12:00-12:30 PM – Judging Clinic for Traditional Hyung / Sparring and MDV Sparring (All Ko Dan Ja & Dan Members)
  • 12:00-12:30 PM – Score and Timekeeper orientation (Gup Members & Volunteers Invited to Attend)
  • 12:00PM – 1:00PM – Lunch
  • 1:15PM – Line Up
  • 1:30PM – Opening Ceremony for Individual & Team Dan Competition
    • Demonstration Division
    • Ko Dan Ja Hyung
    • Regional Dan Team Hyung
    • Dan Hyung & Sparring
    • Regional Dan Team Sparring
    • Closing Ceremony (~5:30PM) – To be held at the completion of competition.
    • 7:30 VIP Dinner

Saturday, August 12th

  • 7:00 AM – 815: AM Breakfast for KJN,  SAC, TAC & Meal Plan
  • 8:00AM – Score and Timekeeper Orientation (Gup Members & Volunteers Invited to Attend)
  • 8:15AM – Line Up
  • 8:30AM – Opening Ceremonies
    • Winning Teams
  • 9:30AM – Start of Competition
    • Selected Top Demonstration From Friday
    • Five Moo Do Values Sparring Ko Dan Ja
    • Five Moo Do Values Sparring Dans
  • 12:00PM – 1:00PM Lunch
    • 12:45 PM Lineup and Resume
    • 1:00PM – Gup Member Competition Begins
    • Children Gup Competition
    • Hyung & Sparring
    • Adult Gup Competition
    • Hyung & Sparring
  • Closing Ceremony (~5:00PM) – To be held at the completion of competition.
  • 7:30PM – 10:00PM – National Festival Banquet (Formal Attire)
  • 10:30 PM – 2:00 AM – After Party 

Sunday, August 13th

Departures